NERDBOT
The Nerd Side Of Life

“Vikings” Last Raid Comes to SDCC 2020 [At Home]

We are heartbroken to type the words “last raid” for one of our absolute favorite shows, HISTORY’s “Vikings.” Such a staple and mainstay of our convention life for the last several years, saying goodbye won’t be easy, but we’re so happy we’ll have the chance.

Announced as part of Friday, July 24th’s San Diego Comic Con 2020 At Home virtual panel schedule, “Vikings: A Look Back with The Lothbroks” panel sounds perfect.

“Vikings,” photo courtesy of HISTORY Channel

Showrunner and sole writer for the entire series Michael Hirst will join fan favorites Travis Fimmel (Ragnar Lothbrok), Katheryn Winnick (Lagertha), Alex Ludwig (Bjorn Ironside), Clive Standen (Rollo) and Jordan Patrick Smith (Ubbe) to discuss their favorite moments from the past six and a half seasons, favorite fan interactions during Comic-con and what makes Vikings so extraordinary.  

You’ll be able to watch the panel here when it goes live at 11am PST.

https://youtu.be/H0-3kuEmdMk

Here’s a small list of the other Friday, July 24th panels you can look forward to for SDCC at home:

10–11 a.m.

Charlize Theron: Evolution of a Badass – An Action Hero Career Retrospective — the Oscar-winner reflects on her career in action films

“Summer Camp Island,” “The Fungies,” and “Tig N’ Seek” — featuring the cast and show creators from the HBO Max animated series Myke Chilian (“Tig N’ Seek”), Stephen P. Neary (“The Fungies”), and Julia Pott (“Summer Camp Island”).

11 a.m.–12 p.m.

“Adventure Time: Distant Lands – BMO” — featuring the cast and producers of the HBO Max animated series, including Glory Curda, Olivia Olson, Niki Yang, and executive producer Adam Muto, moderated by “Steven Universe” star Michaela Dietz.

“Vikings”: A Look Back with the Lothbroks — featuring the cast and creator of the History show, including Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Alex Ludwig, Clive Standen, Jordan Patrick Smith, and showrunner, writer and executive producer Michael Hirst.

12–1 p.m.

“Fear the Walking Dead” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series.

“Infinity Train” — featuring the creators of the animated HBO Max series, including series creator Owen Dennis, supervising director Madeline Queripel, and show writers Alex Horab, Lindsay Katai, and Justin Michael.

1-2 p.m.

“The Walking Dead” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series.

2–3 p.m.

“The Walking Dead: World Beyond” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series.

3–4 p.m.

“Helstrom” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Hulu series.

“Robot Chicken,” “Final Space,” “Primal,” and “Samurai Jack” — featuring the creators of the HBO Max animated series, including Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Genndy Tartakovsky, Carl Jones, Henry Bonsu, and Olan Rogers.

“The Capture” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Peacock drama series.

4–5 p.m.

“Bob’s Burgers” — featuring the cast and creators of the Fox animated series, including H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman, Dan Mintz, Larry Murphy, and executive producer Loren Bouchard.

Robert Kirkman at Home — a Q&A with the creator of “The Walking Dead.”

“Crossing Swords” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Hulu animated series.

5-6 p.m.

A Zoom with Joss Whedon

7pm

The 32nd Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

The “Oscars” of the comics industry honors comics creators and their works in 32 categories, including the Will Eisner Hall of Fame. Hosted by Phil LaMarr, the actor/voice actor/comedian known for roles in animated series including Green Lantern/John Stewart and Ed Reiss in Justice League and Justice League Unlimited, Hermes Conrad in Futurama, and the title characters on both Samurai Jack and Static Shock. His film and TV acting credits include Pulp Fiction, Free Enterprise, Veep, Get Shorty, and Supergirl. The recipients of the 2020 Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award will also be announced.